New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Christchurch

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Christchurch. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Christchurch with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 18,16011,285
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 18,83811,706
AlgiersAlgeria 18,83811,706
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 18,52911,514
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 9,9096,157
AzulArgentina 9,6375,988
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 3,0641,904
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 4,7202,933
Alice SpringsAustralia 4,1502,579
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 4,2612,648
AmberleyAustralia 2,5121,561
AgdamAzerbaijan 15,5899,687
AstaraAzerbaijan 15,3519,539
AimoresBrazil 12,2107,588
AlagoinhasBrazil 13,0498,109
AltamiraBrazil 13,1608,178
Alto TapajosBrazil 12,4437,732
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 11,7097,276
ApodiBrazil 13,7508,545
AracajuBrazil 13,2568,237
AracuaiBrazil 12,4267,722
AragarcasBrazil 11,9857,448
AraxaBrazil 11,9227,408
Arco VerdeBrazil 13,5078,393
Abbotsford, BcCanada 12,0777,505
Agassiz, BcCanada 12,1257,535
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 13,1658,181
Alert Bay, BcCanada 16,29510,126
Alert, NunavutCanada 15,2899,501
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 14,0928,757
Atikokan, OnCanada 13,8398,599
AbecheChad 15,7609,793
AntofagastaChile 10,1806,326
AricaChile 10,6196,599
AltaiChina 13,0778,126
Aepto.San LuisColombia 11,6487,238
Antonio NarinoColombia 11,7247,285
AraucaColombia 12,6807,879
AltamiraDominican Republic 13,6188,462
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 13,6958,510
AzuaDominican Republic 13,5378,412
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 16,47910,240
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 16,19810,065
AswanEgypt 15,7689,798
AsyutEgypt 16,12510,020
AcajutlaEl Salvador 11,6447,236
AsmaraEritrea 14,6419,098
AssabEritrea 14,1788,811
Addis AbabaEthiopia 14,1358,784
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 18,68511,611
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 5,9693,709
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 7,5824,712
AccraGhana 15,7399,780
AlexandroupolisGreece 17,27510,735
AthensGreece 17,34410,778
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 17,33010,769
AasiaatGreenland 16,20410,069
AmmassalikGreenland 16,94110,528
AputiteqGreenland 16,94710,531
AkureyriIceland 17,46610,853
AgraIndia 12,3967,703
AhmedabadIndia 12,5307,786
AkolaIndia 12,0137,465
AllahabadIndia 11,9917,451
AmritsarIndia 12,9438,043
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 6,2153,862
AbadanIran 14,9619,297
ArakIran 15,0529,353
AlbengaItaly 18,77211,665
AlgheroItaly 18,68611,611
AmendolaItaly 18,11711,258
AnconaItaly 18,33711,395
ArezzoItaly 18,46911,477
AbidjanIvory Coast 15,7459,784
AdiakeIvory Coast 15,7459,784
AbashiriJapan 10,1346,297
AburatsuJapan 9,3455,807
AikawaJapan 9,7096,033
AjiroJapan 9,3755,826
AkitaJapan 9,8166,100
AkuneJapan 9,4445,869
AomoriJapan 9,9086,157
AsahikawaJapan 10,1616,314
AsosanJapan 9,4875,896
AmmanJordan 16,0449,970
AlmatyKazakhstan 13,5238,404
AinaziLatvia 17,31010,757
AnalalavaMadagascar 11,4667,125
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 11,2807,009
AntananarivoMadagascar 11,1166,908
AntsirananaMadagascar 11,5647,186
AtarMauritania 17,40210,814
AgalegaMauritius 11,2186,971
AcapulcoMexico 11,0946,894
AayanbulagMongolia 12,4247,720
AltaiMongolia 12,4987,767
ArvaikheerMongolia 12,1177,529
AgadirMorocco 18,54011,521
AmsterdamNetherlands 18,68211,609
AlexandraNew Zealand 320199
ApplebyNew Zealand 255158
ArapuniNew Zealand 659409
ArdmoreNew Zealand 750466
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 8251
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 3220
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 749466
Auckland CityNew Zealand 763474
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 765475
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 765475
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 765475
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 765475
AltagraciaNicaragua 11,8377,356
AgadezNiger 16,72610,394
AsuncionParaguay 10,8076,715
ArequipaPeru 10,7046,652
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 8,6205,357
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 5,5283,435
AradRomania 17,74811,029
AjanRussia 11,5767,194
AldanRussia 12,1627,558
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 15,8019,819
AleksandrovskoeRussia 14,3408,911
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 10,9056,777
AnadyrRussia 12,0527,489
ArkhangelskRussia 16,25810,103
ArmavirRussia 16,20910,072
AstrakhanRussia 15,7359,778
Apia, UpoluSamoa 3,6262,253
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 19,92812,384
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 19,32912,011
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 19,20111,932
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 19,15911,905
Abu HamedSudan 15,3959,567
Abu Na’AmaSudan 14,7849,187
AqiqSudan 14,9279,276
ArbaatSudan 15,1429,410
AromaSudan 14,8929,254
AtbaraSudan 15,2039,447
Abu KamalSyria 15,7829,807
AleppoSyria 16,17210,049
AranyaprathetThailand 9,5205,916
AtakpameTogo 15,9339,901
AdanaTurkey 16,36310,168
AfyonTurkey 16,82510,456
AnkaraTurkey 16,68510,368
AntalyaTurkey 16,72610,394
AshgabatTurkmenistan 14,6049,075
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 18,45511,468
AberporthUk 19,03611,829
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 18,99711,805
Aj-PetriUkraine 16,73310,398
Askanija NovaUkraine 16,79210,435
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 14,0648,740
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 14,0798,749
ArtigasUruguay 10,3936,459
Aberdeen, MsUsa 13,1448,168
Aberdeen, SdUsa 13,2098,208
Aberdeen, WaUsa 11,8377,356
Abilene, TxUsa 12,2487,611
Ada, MnUsa 13,3948,323
Adrian, MiUsa 13,9928,695
Aiken, ScUsa 13,6758,498
Akron, OhUsa 14,1198,774
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 12,1747,565
Albany, GaUsa 13,3968,324
Albany, New YorkUsa 14,7759,181
Albert Lea, MnUsa 13,4328,347
Albion, NeUsa 13,0178,089
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 11,9497,425
Aledo, IlUsa 13,4368,349
Alexandria, SdUsa 13,1448,168
Algona, IaUsa 13,3508,296
Alice, TxUsa 12,0587,493
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 14,5509,042
Alliance, NeUsa 12,7027,893
Alma, MiUsa 13,9758,684
Alpena, MichiganUsa 14,1858,815
Alpine, TexasUsa 11,8147,341
Amarillo, TexasUsa 12,3037,645
Amherst, MaUsa 14,7999,196
Amite, LaUsa 12,8147,963
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 12,1197,531
Anderson, InUsa 13,7358,535
Anderson, ScUsa 13,6608,489
Angelica, NyUsa 14,4288,966
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 13,9928,695
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 12,1567,554
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 13,1698,183
Arcadia, FlUsa 13,2258,218
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 13,7218,526
Ashland, WiUsa 13,7838,565
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 11,7667,311
Atchison, KsUsa 13,0578,114
Athens, GaUsa 13,5718,433
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 13,4698,369
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 14,5549,044
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 10,7166,659
Auburn, NeUsa 13,0248,093
Augusta, GaUsa 13,6398,475
Augusta, MtUsa 12,4837,757
Aurora, IlUsa 13,7078,518
Austin, TxUsa 12,2447,609
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 14,4098,954
AndizanUzbekistan 13,7018,514
AcariguaVenezuela 12,9918,073
AdenYemen 13,9848,690


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -