New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Christchurch

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Christchurch. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Christchurch with (L selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with L

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Les EscaldesAndorra 19,28411,983
LuandaAngola 13,8308,594
LuenaAngola 13,2718,247
La PlataArgentina 9,8996,151
La Quiaca ObsArgentina 10,6116,593
La RiojaArgentina 9,9006,152
LaboulayeArgentina 9,6836,017
Lago ArgentinoArgentina 7,8404,872
Las LomitasArgentina 10,6886,642
Launceston WsoAustralia 2,0871,297
LavertonAustralia 2,4211,504
LearmonthAustralia 5,8203,617
LongreachAustralia 3,4212,126
Longreach Post OfficeAustralia 3,4212,126
Lord Howe IslandAustralia 1,7851,109
Low HeadAustralia 2,1361,327
LinzAustria 18,27411,356
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 18,12111,261
LerwickUk 18,12211,261
La PazBolivia 10,9226,787
LavrasBrazil 11,8547,366
LencoisBrazil 12,8878,008
LinharesBrazil 12,2637,620
LondrinaBrazil 11,3357,043
LomBulgaria 17,56710,916
La Ronge, SkCanada 13,4058,330
La Tuque, QcCanada 14,2478,853
Lady Franklin Point, NtCanada 13,8588,612
Langara, BcCanada 12,0297,475
Lansdowne House, OnCanada 14,2498,855
Lethbridge (cda), AbCanada 12,6347,851
London, OnCanada 14,2528,856
Longstaff Bluff, NtCanada 15,3289,525
Lynn Lake, ManitobaCanada 13,7268,530
Lytton, BcCanada 12,2127,589
Las Palmas De Gran CanariaCanary Islands 18,13711,270
La Serena-La FloridaChile 9,5845,956
LanzhouChina 11,2476,989
Lhasa, TibetChina 11,6037,210
Las GaviotasColombia 12,4677,747
LimonCosta Rica 11,9237,409
LarnacaCyprus 16,39410,188
LimassolCyprus 16,43210,211
LubumbashiDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 12,9348,037
LuputaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 13,5708,432
Lyngvig FyrDenmark 18,24311,337
La RomanaDominican Republic 13,6748,497
La VegaDominican Republic 13,6118,458
Las AmericasDominican Republic 13,6238,465
LuperonDominican Republic 13,6238,466
La ConcordiaEcuador 11,4497,114
Loja ArgeliaEcuador 11,1416,923
LuxorEgypt 15,8989,879
Los AndesEl Salvador 11,6827,259
Laucala BayFiji 2,8751,786
LappeenrantaFinland 16,97310,547
Le MansFrance 19,25111,963
LilleFrance 18,90311,747
LyonFrance 19,01311,815
LambarnGabon 14,7929,192
LastourvilleGabon 14,6929,130
LibrevilleGabon 14,9439,286
LeipzigGermany 18,29911,371
LindenbergGermany 18,15511,282
LamiaGreece 17,48410,865
LarissaGreece 17,51410,883
LemnosGreece 17,31010,757
LimnosGreece 17,29810,749
Le RaizetGuadeloupe 14,1118,769
LabeGuinea 16,40110,192
Lihue, KauaiHawaii 7,8284,864
La CeibaHonduras 12,0427,483
La MesaHonduras 11,9367,417
Leh, Jammu And KashmirIndia 12,9088,021
LudhianaIndia 12,8117,961
Lampedusa IslandItaly 18,08911,241
LatinaItaly 18,34411,399
LatronicoItaly 18,04711,214
LecceItaly 17,88111,111
LodwarKenya 13,8478,605
Luang PrabangLaos 10,0506,245
LiepajaLatvia 17,55610,910
LaukuvaLithuania 17,52210,888
Luxemburg CityLuxembourg 18,77911,669
LazaropoleMacedonia 17,71611,009
LabuanMalaysia 7,8954,906
LuqaMalta 17,96811,165
Le LamentinMartinique 14,0258,715
La Paz, Baja CaliforniaMexico 10,8716,755
LashioMyanmar 10,6096,593
Lake ColeridgeNew Zealand 9257
Lake HaweaNew Zealand 295183
Lake RotoitiNew Zealand 194120
Lake TekapoNew Zealand 182113
Levin MafNew Zealand 389242
LincolnNew Zealand 1912
Lower Hutt, AvalonNew Zealand 319198
Lower Hutt, GracefieldNew Zealand 319198
Lower Hutt, TaitaNew Zealand 319198
LagosNigeria 15,7769,803
Lærdal, Western NorwayNorway 17,83011,080
LillehammerNorway 17,73411,020
Lahore, PunjabPakistan 12,9788,065
La VictoriaParaguay 11,0636,875
LimaPeru 10,6596,623
LegaspiPhilippines 8,0174,982
LisbonPortugal 19,45912,092
LeninbadRussia 13,8598,612
LevsiRussia 14,9569,294
LungiSierra Leone 16,0919,999
LjubljanaSlovenia 18,27211,355
LanzaroteSpain 18,30111,373
Logroño, La RiojaSpain 19,58812,172
LocarnoSwitzerland 18,70711,625
LuganoSwitzerland 18,70011,620
LatakiaSyria 16,25510,101
LampangThailand 10,1116,283
LoeiThailand 9,8826,141
Lop BuriThailand 9,7496,058
LomeTogo 15,7759,803
LeemingUk 18,74611,649
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 18,12111,261
London, EnglandUk 18,98711,799
London-GatwickUk 19,00711,811
LynehamUk 19,04211,833
L’VovUkraine 17,54610,903
LjubasevkaUkraine 17,08310,615
LozovajaUkraine 16,65010,346
LubnyUkraine 16,89710,500
LuckUkraine 17,42810,830
LuganskUkraine 16,43110,211
La Crosse Ap, WiUsa 13,5898,444
La Harpe, IlUsa 13,4368,349
Lafayette, LaUsa 12,6667,871
Lake Charles, LouisianaUsa 12,5677,810
Lake City, FlUsa 13,3458,293
Lake Placid, NyUsa 14,8329,217
Laketown, UtUsa 12,1767,567
Lamar, MoUsa 13,0368,101
Lampasas, TxUsa 12,2627,620
Lancaster, WiUsa 13,5678,430
Lander/ Hunt, WyomingUsa 12,3777,691
Langdon, NdUsa 13,4518,359
Laramie, WyUsa 12,4637,745
Laredo, TexasUsa 11,9147,404
Larned, KsUsa 12,6837,882
Las Animas, CoUsa 12,4087,711
Las Vegas, NevadaUsa 11,4647,124
Laurel, MdUsa 14,3468,915
Lawrence, KsUsa 13,0298,097
Lawrence, MaUsa 14,9949,318
Le Mars, IaUsa 13,2158,212
Lebanon, MoUsa 13,1078,145
Lee’s Summit, MoUsa 13,1008,140
Leech Lake Dam, MnUsa 13,5878,443
Leitchfield, KyUsa 13,5638,428
Lenoir, NcUsa 13,7978,573
Lewisburg, TnUsa 13,3588,301
Lewisburg, WvUsa 14,0198,712
Lewiston, IdUsa 12,1537,552
Lewiston, MeUsa 15,1129,391
Lexington, MoUsa 13,1008,140
Lexington, VaUsa 14,0948,758
Libby, MtUsa 12,3867,697
Lincoln, NeUsa 13,0278,095
Lincoln, VaUsa 14,2718,868
Lisbon, NdUsa 13,2698,246
Little Rock, ArkansasUsa 12,9518,048
Llano, TxUsa 12,1987,580
Lodgepole, NeUsa 12,6177,840
Long Beach, CaUsa 11,0936,894
Los Angeles, CaUsa 11,1066,902
Los Angeles, CaliforniaUsa 11,0876,890
Los Lunas, NmUsa 11,9247,410
Louisburg, NcUsa 14,1028,763
Louisville, KentuckyUsa 13,6478,480
Louisville, MsUsa 13,0798,127
Loup City, NeUsa 12,9048,019
Lowville, NyUsa 14,6999,134
Lubbock, TexasUsa 12,1837,571
Luling, TxUsa 12,2047,584
Lusk, WyUsa 12,6437,857
Lynchburg, VaUsa 14,0878,754
LivingstoneZambia 12,4017,706
LundaziZambia 12,5717,812
LusakaZambia 12,5157,777
Lusaka Int.Zambia 12,5267,784


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -