New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Christchurch

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Christchurch. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Christchurch with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 13,9838,689
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 13,8438,602
MilianaAlgeria 18,86911,725
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 13,1898,196
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 3,8252,377
Malarg EArgentina 9,2105,723
MaquinchaoArgentina 8,7715,450
Mar Del PlataArgentina 9,6415,991
Marcos JuarezArgentina 9,8786,138
MendozaArgentina 9,4765,889
Mendoza AeroArgentina 9,4855,894
Monte CaserosArgentina 10,3456,429
Mackay MoAustralia 3,3012,051
Macquarie IslandAustralia 1,571976
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 5,4463,384
MeekatharraAustralia 5,1683,211
Melbourne (airport)Australia 2,4241,506
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 2,4061,495
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 2,8191,752
Mount GambierAustralia 2,7461,706
Mount IsaAustralia 3,9802,473
MuharraqBahrain 14,5099,016
MinskBelarus 17,23610,711
MogilevBelarus 17,07710,612
MaunBotswana 12,2857,634
MacapaBrazil 13,5278,406
MacauBrazil 13,8608,613
MaceioBrazil 13,4438,353
MachadoBrazil 11,7677,312
ManausBrazil 12,6407,855
MarabaBrazil 13,1548,174
MaringaBrazil 11,2917,016
Monte AlegreBrazil 13,1448,168
Monte AzulBrazil 12,5707,811
Monte SantoBrazil 13,2008,203
MonteiroBrazil 13,5618,427
Montes ClarosBrazil 12,3547,677
Morada NovaBrazil 13,7788,562
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 13,0298,096
MamfeCameroon 15,5059,635
MarouaCameroon 15,7879,810
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 14,8979,257
Maniwaki, QcCanada 14,7759,181
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 12,7217,905
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 12,7457,920
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 12,0417,483
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 12,7707,936
Merry Island, BcCanada 12,0357,479
Moncton, NbCanada 15,5849,684
Mont Joli, QcCanada 15,4129,577
Montreal, QuebecCanada 14,9269,275
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 14,9009,259
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 13,0848,131
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 14,6709,116
Morden, MbCanada 13,4578,362
Muskoka, OnCanada 14,4818,998
MoundouChad 15,5119,639
MatecanaColombia 12,1117,526
MoroniComoros 12,0227,471
MosnovCzech Republic 17,96311,163
MarstalDenmark 18,21611,320
Melville HallDominica 14,0738,745
MichesDominican Republic 13,7128,521
MocaDominican Republic 13,6228,465
MoncionDominican Republic 13,5748,435
Monte CristiDominican Republic 13,5678,431
Monte PlataDominican Republic 13,6398,475
MilagroEcuador 11,2626,998
Mersa MatruhEgypt 16,70410,380
MinyaEgypt 16,21810,078
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 15,3159,517
MassawaEritrea 14,6279,090
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 17,95111,155
Mariehamn, Åland IslandsFinland 17,42110,826
MarseilleFrance 19,00111,807
MontpellierFrance 19,10311,871
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 13,6448,479
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 5,2673,273
MakokouGabon 14,8339,217
MayumbaGabon 14,4929,005
MitzicGabon 14,9059,262
MkamboGabon 14,8389,220
MoandaGabon 14,6009,073
MouilaGabon 14,6449,100
MagdeburgGermany 18,31711,382
MunichGermany 18,44311,461
MünsterGermany 18,55911,533
MethoniGreece 17,45110,844
MilosGreece 17,22510,704
MitiliniGreece 17,15510,660
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 17,16010,664
MacentaGuinea 16,11810,016
MamouGuinea 16,29910,128
Midway IslandHawaii 8,0434,998
MiskolcHungary 17,79311,057
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 11,6117,215
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 12,4347,726
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 12,2187,592
MusulipatnamIndia 11,3577,057
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 6,8994,287
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 6,0873,783
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 9,0025,594
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 4,9973,105
MashhadIran 14,3988,947
Malin HeadIreland 18,69911,620
M. CalamitaItaly 18,57411,542
Marina Di GinosaItaly 17,98811,178
Messina, SicilyItaly 18,00611,189
MilanItaly 18,68011,608
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 18,72211,634
Mount ArgentarioItaly 18,50511,499
ManIvory Coast 15,9959,940
MaebashiJapan 9,5145,912
MaizuruJapan 9,5605,941
MakurazakiJapan 9,3665,820
MatsueJapan 9,6535,998
MatsumotoJapan 9,5385,927
MatsuyamaJapan 9,5065,907
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,7945,465
MinamitorishimaJapan 7,7784,833
MishimaJapan 9,3885,834
MitoJapan 9,4625,880
MiyakejimaJapan 9,2645,757
MiyakoJapan 9,7486,058
MiyakojimaJapan 9,0035,595
MiyakonojoJapan 9,3745,825
MiyazakiJapan 9,3805,829
MombetsuJapan 10,1946,335
MoriokaJapan 9,7796,077
MuroranJapan 10,0546,248
MurotomisakiJapan 9,3885,834
MutsuJapan 9,9416,177
Ma’AnJordan 15,9529,913
MafraqJordan 16,0459,971
MombasaKenya 12,9478,046
MinicoyLakshadweep 11,4057,087
MaseruLesotho 11,1706,941
MonroviaLiberia 15,8599,855
MisratahLibya 17,69810,998
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 11,4677,126
MaintiranoMadagascar 11,3997,083
MananjaryMadagascar 10,8486,741
MorondavaMadagascar 11,1796,947
MakhangaMalawi 12,0597,494
MangochiMalawi 12,2527,613
MwmosaMalawi 12,0767,504
MzimbaMalawi 12,5867,821
MzuzuMalawi 12,6047,832
MalaccaMalaysia 8,6215,357
MersingMalaysia 8,5135,290
MiriMalaysia 7,9054,912
MaleMaldives 11,0626,874
MenakaMali 16,80810,445
MoptiMali 16,77410,423
MajuroMarshall Islands 5,6303,499
MazatlanMexico 11,0766,883
MeridaMexico 12,1997,580
Mexico CityMexico 11,3377,045
MonterreyMexico 11,7167,280
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 11,2046,963
MaantyMongolia 11,9467,423
MandalgoviMongolia 11,8867,386
MatadMongolia 11,5307,165
MurenMongolia 12,5147,776
MarrakechMorocco 18,68911,613
MeknesMorocco 18,93011,763
MideltMorocco 18,78711,674
MaputoMozambique 11,2847,012
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 11,8877,387
MandalayMyanmar 10,6546,620
MeiktilaMyanmar 10,5836,577
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,7126,035
MindatMyanmar 10,7656,690
MonywaMyanmar 10,7346,670
MyeikMyanmar 9,7126,035
MyitkyinaMyanmar 10,8266,727
MaastrichtNetherlands 18,73211,640
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 334208
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 464288
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 728452
Milford SoundNew Zealand 397247
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 642399
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 561348
MolesworthNew Zealand 171106
MotuekaNew Zealand 269167
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 244151
Mt CookNew Zealand 205127
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 85
ManaguaNicaragua 11,8217,346
MasatepeNicaragua 11,8187,344
MagariaNiger 16,28110,117
Maine SoroaNiger 16,17210,050
MaradiNiger 16,39810,190
MaiduguriNigeria 15,9829,932
MakurdiNigeria 15,7449,784
MinnaNigeria 16,0119,949
Mokp’oNorth Korea 9,8916,146
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 17,16410,666
MajisOman 13,9068,641
MasirahOman 13,4648,367
Muscat  Oman 13,7148,522
MultanPakistan 13,1128,148
MurreePakistan 13,2058,206
MadangPapua New Guinea 5,0063,111
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 10,9286,791
MoyobambaPeru 11,1546,931
MactanPhilippines 7,7454,813
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,3195,170
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 19,84112,330
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 14,6609,110
MagadanRussia 11,6367,230
MahackalaRussia 15,6569,729
Malye KarmakulyRussia 15,5669,673
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 15,5659,673
MarkovoRussia 12,0357,479
MinusinskRussia 13,2538,235
MogocaRussia 11,9287,412
MoscowRussia 16,57710,301
MurmanskRussia 16,37410,175
MadinahSaudi Arabia 15,2719,490
MatamSenegal 16,86310,479
MogadishuSomalia 13,0778,126
MadridSpain 19,55112,149
Madrid (b)Spain 19,55312,151
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 18,97111,789
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 19,21511,940
MelillaSpain 19,02211,821
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 19,17011,913
MalakalSudan 14,6839,124
MbabaneSwaziland 11,3097,027
MontreuxSwitzerland 18,84811,712
Mae Hong SonThailand 10,3056,403
Mae SariangThailand 10,2186,350
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 10,0566,249
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,5915,960
MalatyaTurkey 16,20610,071
MersinTurkey 16,40810,196
MuglaTurkey 16,93310,522
Manchester, EnglandUk 18,85711,718
ManstonUk 18,92911,763
MeloUruguay 10,3296,419
MercedesUruguay 10,0486,244
MontevideoUruguay 9,9956,211
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 13,4678,369
Madison, FlUsa 13,4098,333
Madison, InUsa 13,7498,544
Madison, NeUsa 13,0848,131
Madison, WisconsinUsa 13,6798,500
Manhattan, KsUsa 12,8898,010
Manitowoc, WiUsa 13,8498,606
Marble Hill, MoUsa 13,2828,254
Marengo, IlUsa 13,6368,474
Marion, InUsa 13,7928,571
Marion, NcUsa 13,7978,573
Marquette, MichiganUsa 13,9888,692
Marshall, TxUsa 12,6477,859
Martinsburg, WvUsa 14,2718,868
Mc Grath, AkUsa 12,1727,564
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 14,0198,711
Mcgill, NvUsa 11,7477,300
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 13,4368,349
Mcminnville, TnUsa 13,4938,384
Mcpherson, KsUsa 12,8017,955
Medford, WiUsa 13,7248,528
Mellette, SdUsa 13,1428,167
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 13,1378,163
Mena, ArUsa 12,8397,978
Meridian, MississippiUsa 13,0548,112
Mexia, TxUsa 12,4317,725
Mexico, MoUsa 13,2428,229
Miami, FloridaUsa 13,2708,246
Midland, TxUsa 12,0347,478
Milan, MnUsa 13,3388,288
Milbank, SdUsa 13,3108,271
Miles City, MontanaUsa 12,8067,958
Milford, DeUsa 14,4989,009
Milledgeville, GaUsa 13,5368,412
Millen, GaUsa 13,6058,454
Millport, OhUsa 14,1568,797
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 14,9509,290
Milwaukee, WiUsa 13,7688,556
Minden, NeUsa 12,8848,006
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 13,5168,399
Minonk, IlUsa 13,5708,432
Missoula, MtUsa 12,3587,679
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 12,9838,068
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 13,4978,387
Monmouth, IlUsa 13,4368,349
Monroe, NcUsa 13,8438,602
Montevideo, MnUsa 13,3388,288
Montgomery AlUsa 13,2318,222
Montrose, CoUsa 12,0747,503
Moorestown, NjUsa 14,5509,041
Morehead City, NcUsa 14,1218,775
Morganton, NcUsa 13,7978,573
Moro, OrUsa 11,8267,349
Morris, MnUsa 13,3998,326
Morrison, IlUsa 13,5578,425
Mount Airy, NcUsa 13,9318,657
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 14,1188,773
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 13,3978,325
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 14,0298,718
Mount Washington, NhUsa 15,0279,338
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 13,3968,325
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 13,4568,362
Muskegon, MiUsa 13,8968,635
Muskogee, OkUsa 12,7897,948
MaiquetiaVenezuela 13,2498,233
MaracaiboVenezuela 12,8727,999
MaracayVenezuela 13,1708,184
MaturinVenezuela 13,4778,375
Mene GrandeVenezuela 12,8788,002
MeridaVenezuela 12,7647,932
MagoyeZambia 12,5007,767
MansaZambia 12,9208,029
MbalaZambia 13,0038,080
MfuweZambia 12,5467,796
MisamfuZambia 12,8888,009
MonguZambia 12,7797,941
MpikaZambia 12,7057,895
Msekera AgrometZambia 12,4757,752
Mt MakuluZambia 12,5137,775
MumbwaZambia 12,6127,837
MwinilungaZambia 13,0748,124
MasvingoZimbabwe 11,9397,419


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -