New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Christchurch

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Christchurch. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Christchurch with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 13,9548,671
ShkoderAlbania 17,82511,077
SkikdaAlgeria 18,59911,557
SaltaArgentina 10,3776,449
San AntonioArgentina 9,0045,595
San LuisArgentina 9,5905,959
San RafaelArgentina 9,3575,815
Santa RosaArgentina 9,4185,853
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,1936,334
SarmientoArgentina 8,3855,211
Sydney (airport)Australia 2,1361,327
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 2,1391,329
SalzburgAustria 18,36811,414
SakiAzerbaijan 15,6099,700
SalyanAzerbaijan 15,3979,568
SamaxiAzerbaijan 15,4719,614
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 17,99211,180
SaveBenin 15,9539,914
Santa CruzBolivia 11,1446,925
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 17,94911,154
SalvadorBrazil 12,9778,064
Santa MariaBrazil 10,6046,590
SantaremBrazil 13,0668,120
SantosBrazil 11,5257,162
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,6357,230
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 12,8617,992
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,6208,464
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,9286,791
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,6596,623
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,7677,312
Sao LuisBrazil 13,7068,517
Sao MateusBrazil 12,3437,670
São PauloBrazil 11,5537,179
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,7047,273
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,5157,156
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,1548,174
SerrinhaBrazil 13,0958,138
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,0647,497
SobralBrazil 13,8138,584
SoureBrazil 13,6198,463
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 12,8798,003
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,2606,376
SurubimBrazil 13,6288,469
SadovoBulgaria 17,39310,808
SandanskiBulgaria 17,51010,881
SofiaBulgaria 17,53110,894
SiemreapCambodia 9,3955,838
Sable Island, NsCanada 15,8599,855
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,7277,909
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,4689,612
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 11,9937,452
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 15,0829,372
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,5629,670
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,1388,164
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,1928,819
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,6609,732
Scott, SkCanada 13,0348,100
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,5979,692
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,6219,707
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 15,0489,351
Shingle Point, YtCanada 13,1688,183
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,8258,591
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,8948,634
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,9298,035
Smithers, BcCanada 12,3227,657
Stephenville, NfCanada 16,10010,005
Summerside, PeCanada 15,6589,730
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 12,9598,053
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 12,9528,049
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 15,9299,898
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,16111,285
SalCape Verde 16,69310,374
SantiagoChile 9,3135,787
SewellChile 9,2835,769
ShanghaiChina 9,8066,094
ShantouChina 9,3765,826
ShenyangChina 10,6746,633
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,2247,596
Simon BolivarColombia 12,7167,902
San JoseCosta Rica 11,8357,354
SibenikCroatia 18,14911,278
SplitCroatia 18,10211,249
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 17,96311,162
StudsgårdDenmark 18,20411,312
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 13,6348,472
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 13,6508,482
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 13,6908,507
SalcedoDominican Republic 13,6318,471
SamanaDominican Republic 13,7068,517
San CristobalDominican Republic 13,6018,452
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,5868,442
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,5638,428
San JuanDominican Republic 13,5268,405
San R. YumaDominican Republic 13,7038,515
SanchezDominican Republic 13,6838,503
SantiagoDominican Republic 13,6138,459
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,5638,428
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 13,6068,455
San GabrielEcuador 11,6167,218
SalloumEgypt 16,87710,487
Siwa OasisEgypt 16,70010,378
SohagEgypt 16,0399,967
St. KatrineEgypt 15,9959,940
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,7067,274
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,3675,199
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 16,69210,373
StrasbourgFrance 18,73311,641
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 13,8198,587
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 13,8038,577
SukhumiGeorgia 16,15410,038
SchleswigGermany 18,28711,364
StuttgartGermany 18,61811,569
SamosGreece 17,07210,609
Skiros IslandGreece 17,32210,764
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 17,18910,682
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 16,36110,167
SiguiriGuinea 16,44210,217
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,8187,344
SzegedHungary 17,84211,087
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 18,10411,250
StykkisholmurIceland 17,43610,835
SagarIndia 12,1067,523
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 13,1078,145
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,5493,448
SemnanIran 14,8479,226
ShahroudIran 14,7719,179
ShirazIran 14,5609,047
ShannonIreland 18,98911,800
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 18,79911,682
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 18,10311,249
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 17,84911,092
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 18,62411,573
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 18,66711,600
Scuro MountainItaly 17,98711,177
SigonellaItaly 18,01811,197
SassandraIvory Coast 15,7239,770
SagaJapan 9,5595,940
SaigoJapan 9,7156,037
SakaiJapan 9,6545,999
SakataJapan 9,7436,054
SapporoJapan 10,1206,289
SaseboJapan 9,5765,950
SendaiJapan 9,6405,991
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,3855,832
ShimonosekiJapan 9,5975,964
ShinjoJapan 9,7116,034
ShionomisakiJapan 9,3425,806
ShirakawaJapan 9,5485,933
ShizuokaJapan 9,3935,837
SumotoJapan 9,4665,882
SuttsuJapan 10,1286,293
SuwaJapan 9,5125,911
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,7955,466
SavannakhetLaos 9,5985,964
SiauliaiLithuania 17,44510,841
SiluteLithuania 17,57910,924
SkopjeMacedonia 17,65110,969
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,3377,045
SalimaMalawi 12,3547,677
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,7484,815
SibuMalaysia 7,8964,907
SanMali 16,64810,345
SegouMali 16,66210,354
SikassoMali 16,43310,212
St. BrandonMauritius 10,4976,523
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,4117,091
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,9917,452
SainshandMongolia 11,6127,216
SafiMorocco 18,75411,654
Sidi IfniMorocco 18,42011,446
SittweMyanmar 10,7486,679
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 489304
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 18,09011,242
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 16,0279,959
SaiqOman 13,7318,532
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,5898,444
SurOman 13,5468,418
SialkotPakistan 13,0268,094
SibbiPakistan 13,3458,293
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,7066,653
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,5276,542
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,6004,723
SandomierzPoland 17,69310,995
SniezkaPoland 18,10311,249
SuwalkiPoland 17,53010,893
SzczecinPoland 18,07011,229
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 19,27611,979
Santa MariaPortugal 18,34211,398
San JuanPuerto Rico 13,9178,648
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,4096,468
Satu MareRomania 17,63310,957
SibiuRomania 17,53110,894
SulinaRomania 17,08310,616
SadrinskRussia 14,9769,306
Saint PetersburgRussia 16,91010,508
SalekhardRussia 15,0489,351
SaratovRussia 16,0039,944
SejmcanRussia 11,9727,440
SelagoncyRussia 13,1778,188
Simusir IslandRussia 10,2606,376
SkovorodinoRussia 11,7887,325
SmolenskRussia 16,93910,526
SociRussia 16,27010,110
SortovalaRussia 16,82110,453
SuntarRussia 12,7327,912
SurgutRussia 14,5939,068
SverdlovskRussia 15,1769,431
SyktyvkarRussia 15,7889,811
St MaartenSaint Martin 14,1178,772
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 15,0179,332
SeychellesSeychelles 11,7717,315
SingaporeSingapore 8,4155,229
SliacSlovakia 17,90511,126
SeoulSouth Korea 10,1256,292
SineijuSouth Korea 10,4826,514
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 19,69012,236
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 19,58412,170
Santander, CantabriaSpain 19,72712,259
SevilleSpain 19,32312,008
SennarSudan 14,8899,252
ShambatSudan 15,1429,410
ShendiSudan 15,1629,422
StenseleSweden 17,18110,676
StockholmSweden 17,55410,908
StorlienSweden 17,48910,868
SundsvallSweden 17,36410,790
SantisSwitzerland 18,65011,589
SongeaTanzania 12,5867,821
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,6856,018
SongkhlaThailand 9,1395,679
Suphan BuriThailand 9,7596,064
Surat ThaniThailand 9,4075,845
SurinThailand 9,5445,930
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,25010,098
SokodeTogo 16,0869,996
SfaxTunisia 18,18111,298
SousseTunisia 18,25711,345
SamsunTurkey 16,46310,230
SiirtTurkey 15,8749,864
SivasTurkey 16,34710,158
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,2908,880
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 19,29911,993
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 18,38111,422
SarataUkraine 17,10510,629
SarnyUkraine 17,34410,778
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,73510,400
SumyUkraine 16,78410,430
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 14,0558,734
SaltoUruguay 10,2206,351
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,2717,004
Safford, AzUsa 11,5667,187
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 14,9819,310
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,2928,260
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,3428,291
Saint Paul, NeUsa 12,9528,048
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,4118,333
Salem, InUsa 13,6768,498
Salem, OrUsa 11,7107,277
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,0267,473
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,1147,528
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,1337,539
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,0696,879
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,1456,926
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 13,9178,648
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,0126,843
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,6528,484
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,9926,830
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,0386,859
Santuck, ScUsa 13,7368,536
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,2008,824
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,6218,464
Scott City, KsUsa 12,5457,796
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,6377,853
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,6768,498
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,9657,435
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,9547,428
Sedan, KsUsa 12,8237,968
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,0937,515
Selma, AlUsa 13,1668,181
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,7519,166
Seymour, InUsa 13,6768,498
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,6908,507
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,6247,845
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,6807,879
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,1518,172
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,2028,204
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,8098,581
Southport, NcUsa 13,9858,690
Sparta, IlUsa 13,3558,299
Spencer, WvUsa 14,0468,728
Spickard, MoUsa 13,1998,202
Spokane, WaUsa 12,2217,594
Spooner, WiUsa 13,6598,488
Springfield, IlUsa 13,4618,365
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,0298,096
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,3097,028
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,4988,388
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,3448,292
Stambaugh, MiUsa 13,8918,632
Stamford, CtUsa 14,6769,120
State College, PaUsa 14,3778,934
State University, MsUsa 13,0798,127
State University, NmUsa 11,6977,269
Staunton, VaUsa 14,1438,788
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,3307,662
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,3048,267
Stockton, CaUsa 11,2356,982
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,2468,231
Storrs, CtUsa 14,8469,226
Subiaco, ArUsa 12,8397,978
Summerville, ScUsa 13,7568,548
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,9607,432
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,1718,185
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,0888,133
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,6229,086
SamarkandUzbekistan 14,0308,719
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,6067,834
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 13,0048,081
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,2168,212
SmaraWestern Sahara 18,11411,256
SocotraYemen 13,2778,250
SenangaZambia 12,6877,884
SerenjeZambia 12,6407,855
SeshekeZambia 12,5047,770
SolweziZambia 12,9388,040


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -